B-1 Visa- Business Visitors

Eligibility:   The following individuals will be eligible for a B-1 Visa.

  • Those attending scientific, religious, professional, business or educational conventions.
  • Those working on specific projects in the U.S. and paid by a foreign employer.
  • Business professionals who will be engaged in commercial transactions.
  • Individuals who will be involved in independent studies.
  • Individuals who will partake in professional or business conferences, seminars or workshops.
  • Business professionals coming the U.S. to look into setting up a subsidiary of a foreign corporation, or to make investments for that foreign corporation.
  • Personal or domestic servants accompanying a U.S. citizen or non-immigrant employer on one of these statuses:  B, E, F, H, I, J, L, M, O, P, R, or TN.
  • Technical personnel coming to the U.S. to install or service equipment in accordance with a sales contract or to provide service after the sale.
  • Business professionals attending meetings for a U.S. corporation as a member of the Board of Directors.
  • Individuals who will observe business, professional, or vocational activity.
  • Professional athletes competing for tournament money.
  • Professionals involved in business consultations with business associates in the U.S.
  • Individuals coming to the U.S. on behalf of a foreign employer to acquire goods, components or raw materials to be used in a foreign country.
  • Individuals employed outside the U.S. and paid from outside the U.S. but are coming to the U.S. for a training program, which would make them eligible for an H-3 visa.
  • Employees of a foreign airline involved in productive employment in the U.S. and paid in the U.S., but who do not qualify for an E-1 treaty trader visa.
  • Foreign companies sending their staff to the U.S. to install or service equipment demanded by a contract of sale or to perform service following the sale.
  • U.S. companies importing foreign business consultants for training and/or expert advice.
  • U.S. universities bringing foreign lecturers or guest speakers to the U.S.
  • Racetrack personnel including jockeys, grooms, trainers or drivers who are coming with their foreign based employer. These personnel do not need to be of the same nationality as the employer.

 

Eligibility Test:

  • “Business”: Business will be defined as either legitimate professional or commercial activities or not local employment or labor for hire.
  • Criteria:
    • The applicant must have a clear intent to maintain his foreign residence.
    • The principal place of business and the accumulation of the profits are mostly in a foreign country.

-> Applies to various U.S. entries if only temporary in nature.

-> To further international commerce or business.

-> For a foreign employer directing employment, the profits need to go to the employer and must be accumulated abroad. Services rendered in the U.S. must accompany international trade/commerce.

-> Payment to the B-1 visa holder should be made abroad. As long as the source of payment is based outside the U.S., it can be set up through a U.S. bank or other financial institution.

-> The services may not be the type that a U.S. worker would be hired to perform.